Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Private Pilot Currency

Asked by: 2014 views , ,
General Aviation, Private Pilot

Ok, I have read 61.57 over and over again.  I am a new Pilot with 93 hours.  I am currently current (fly approx 4 times a month in day), but haven't flown at night in the last 4 months. 

Is it correct to say....

#1) To get current for night and to be able to take passengers at night, I will have to fly 3 takeoffs and "full stop" landings at night.  And i don't need an instructor if I am "day" current.

and while we are on the subject....

#2) If I don't have 3 takeoffs and landings at all (day or night) for longer than 90 days, then i cannot go up alone or with passengers until i go up with an instructor and do 3 takeoffs and landings with him/her before I am current.


is that correct?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers

  1. Kris Kortokrax on Dec 17, 2013

    # 1 is correct. You would not need an instructor even if you were not day current.

    #2 – If you rent the aircraft, the FBO may have a requirement for you to go up with an instructor. There is no regulatory requirement for an instructor to accompany you.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Best Answer

    John D Collins on Dec 17, 2013

    Also, the 3 takeoff and landings are during night time, but further restricted to one hour after sunset to one hour before sunrise in order to count for currency to carry passengers.

    Night is defined in FAR 1.1 as

    “Night means the time between the end of evening civil twilight and the beginning of morning civil twilight, as published in the Air Almanac, converted to local time.”

    Civil twilight is approximately one half hour after sunset.

    So you can log night time, but takeoffs and landings won’t count towards satisfying 61.57(b) unless it is accomplished one hour after sunset to one hour before sunrise. You can even carry passengers during the period from when night begins and the one hour after sunset point begins, without being night current. Weird.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. Brian McCray on Dec 18, 2013

    Thanks guys!

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.