Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Is a flight review required for a private pilot working on a rating?

Asked by: 1671 views FAA Regulations, Instrument Rating, Private Pilot, Student Pilot

FAR 61.56 (g) states, "A student pilot need not accomplish the flight review required by this section provided the student pilot is undergoing training for a certificate and has a current solo flight endorsement as required under §61.87 of this part."

My question is, does a private pilot working towards an instrument rating count as a student pilot for flight review purposes? If it's been over 24 calendar months since obtaining their private pilot license or completing their last flight review, but they are in the process of obtaining a different rating, do they still need to complete a flight review before continuing on any more flights?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. Gary Moore on Nov 11, 2013

    Nope – you’d still need the flight review – but I’m guessing the flight instructor (if you are actively training) would be more than willing to sign off your flight review….

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. John D Collins on Nov 11, 2013

    If you don’t have a current flight review required by 61.56, then you may not act as PIC. This in no way limits receiving dual instruction. You may also log PIC if you are the sole manipulator of the controls and are rated in the category and class of aircraft. You may not make a solo flight or act as the PIC, so there must be a qualified pilot on the aircraft who can act as PIC, since you are unable to.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Sam Dawson on Nov 11, 2013

    The issue will arise when you try to take your check ride- you must be legal to act as PIC.
    If you are doing instrument training I see no reason your CFI can not incorporate your flight review into the training. I am quite certain you have had more than an hour of ground and flight training… or at least you should have.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.