Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

4 Answers

PPL currency for passenger carry

Asked by: 2643 views ,
FAA Regulations

Question/scenario...   i have not flown in 89 days(still passenger current until tomorrow) If I go and fly today and get my 3 takeoffs and landings to stay current, can I do it with a passenger. Or does the FAA require that these takeoffs and landings be done "solo"

4 Answers



  1. Kris Kortokrax on Oct 21, 2013

    61.57(a) says within the preceding 90 days. Why would you think you could not go with a passenger when you have 1 day left?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. zulupapa on Oct 21, 2013

    Please forgive me if my question sounds unfounded, as I am a new pilot. But the last sentence of sub paragraph (2) makes it sound like it has to be done with no passengers or cargo.

    Part 61 CERTIFICATION: PILOTS, FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS, AND GROUND INSTRUCTORS
    Subpart A–General

    Sec. 61.57

    Recent flight experience: Pilot in command.

    (a) General experience.

    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, no person may act as a pilot in command of an aircraft carrying passengers or of an aircraft certificated for more than one pilot flight crewmember unless that person has made at least three takeoffs and three landings within the preceding 90 days, and–

    (i) The person acted as the sole manipulator of the flight controls; and
    (ii) The required takeoffs and landings were performed in an aircraft of the same category, class, and type (if a type rating is required), and, if the aircraft to be flown is an airplane with a tailwheel, the takeoffs and landings must have been made to a full stop in an airplane with a tailwheel.

    (2) For the purpose of meeting the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a person may act as a pilot in command of an aircraft under day VFR or day IFR, provided no persons or property are carried on board the aircraft, other than those necessary for the conduct of the flight.
    (3) The takeoffs and landings required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section may be accomplished in a flight simulator or flight training device that is–

    (i) Approved by the Administrator for landings; and
    (ii) Used in accordance with an approved course conducted by a training center certificated under part 142 of this chapter.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. Best Answer


    Kris Kortokrax on Oct 21, 2013

    Paragraph 2 starts our “For the purposes of meeting”. This presumes that your landing currency has expired. Yours has not. You still “meet” the requirements until after the 90th day.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. zulupapa on Oct 21, 2013

    Thank you Kris. Please forgive me. Sometimes I need the “plain English” version of the FARs. 🙂

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.