Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Can I file an IFR flight plan?

Asked by: 2807 views , ,
Private Pilot

With just a "Private Pilot Single Engine Land" rating could I file an IFR flight plan, even without an instrument rating as long as the weather is VFR along my route?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. Aaron on Sep 28, 2013

    § 61.3 Requirement for certificates, ratings, and authorizations.

    (e) Instrument rating. No person may act as pilot in command of a civil aircraft under IFR or in wedone o
    ather conditions less than the minimums prescribed for VFR flight unless that person holds:

    (1) The appropriate aircraft category, class, type (if required), and instrument rating on that person’s pilot certificate for any airplane, helicopter, or powered-lift being flown;

    (2) An airline transport pilot certificate with the appropriate aircraft category, class, and type rating (if required) for the aircraft being flown;

    (3) For a glider, a pilot certificate with a glider category rating and an airplane instrument rating; or(4) For an airship, a commercial pilot certificate with a lighter-than-air category rating and airship class rating.

    so in other words, no. you need a rating to file and fly IFR. aside from that, it is also one of the most valuable ratings you can get. it just may save your life some day.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Mark Kolber on Sep 28, 2013

    Aaron quoted the correct regulation. But just in case you are purposely asking the famous trick question, yes a private pilot without an instrument rating may file an instrument flight plan. Just may not open it and accept and fly the clearance acting as PIC.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Aaron on Sep 28, 2013

    Mark is correct. my bad, I should have clarified this in my response. I figured since you mentioned VMC weather your intentions would be too fly. to reiterate: anyone can FILE a fight plan. in order to FLY one must posses all necessary ratings and licenses applicable to the operation in question.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.