Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

Enhanced Taxiway Centerline

Posted by on August 6, 2008 3 Comments Category : Flight Instructor Blog Tags :

We all know what a hold short line looks like right?

But do you recognize the markings in this picture?

enhanced taxiway centerline

These are the markings of an “enhanced taxiway centerline” part of the AC No: 150/5340-1J: Standards for Airport Markings. These particular photos were taken at my home airport and to be perfectly honest when someone asked me about them, I had no clue. A little research revealed the FAA Advisory Circular mentioned above and the new taxiway surface markings designed to help reduce runway incursions. TheseĀ  markings are now (as of 6/6/08) required for all 14 CFR Part 139 certified airports which means all airports that accept commercial public service (such as public charter or airline).

These enhanced taxiway centerlines are to begin 150 feet prior to the runway holding position markings. They call them “enhanced” because they basically take an existing taxiway centerline and add parallel dashed yellow lines on both sides.

I guess the FAA is serious about runway incursions (as you should be too). With all the talk of runway incursions and user fees being discussed, I think the FAA should design a hold short / toll booth combo. This way you couldn’t get a clearance to cross a runway until you paid your toll. I think it is a brilliant idea, I wonder if I’ll get a cut…

Fly Safe


  1. Rich Wyeroski on Jan 02, 2009

    I saw these markings my self and thought they were good. It sort of alerts you that the runway coming up. Also at large airports FAA is installing light signals (red and green) as you approach the runway. When cleared for takeoff the light should be green. Interesting and I hope it helps with the incursion problem, which is increasing again, by the way.


  2. Luis Felipe Loria on Dec 05, 2009

    Im a Embraer 190 F/O and found this article very helpful and nice explained…thz!!!!! luis felipe…

  3. Steve Dopson on Mar 02, 2014

    Hi Folks,

    I’m really curious about the calculation of the possible climb gradient on departure. This question came up the other day when we departed from Chicago o’Hare Airport. In the departure plate it says the o’hare departure needs you to be in 5NM at 3000ft and in 8NM at 5000ft. How can you calculate if you are able to do it if you fly an e.g. B-777 or a A320 etc. When can you accept this departure or when is it better to refuse it. I would really appreciate any rule of thumb or detailed formula. I tried refering to my AFM and FCOM but did not get the answer……

Leave a Reply