Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

5 Answers

Medical question about hearing

Asked by: 1553 views FAA Regulations, Private Pilot

I hold a Third Class medical certificate and was diagnosed with single sided deafness after my last exam. I have no trouble when wearing my headset. Would openly declaring this on my next exam cause me to fall into regulatory spins? I could pass the standard of hearing the spoken word in a quiet room with my back turned, but not so in a noisy environment, but headsets eliminate that challenge. I prefer to be honest but am aware of the FAA reputation.

does anyone have experience or advice in this area?

rb

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

5 Answers



  1. John D. Collins on Mar 11, 2013

    I would contact Dr. Bruce Chien in Peoria, Phone: 309-689-5242 . He is a senior AME and only deals with special cases. He can answer your question. Regardless, don’t withhold information on your medical.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Jim F. on Mar 11, 2013

    I concur with John about contacting Dr. Bruce, he’s a great guy and will do everything humanly possible to get/keep you in the air: http://home.comcast.net/~bbchien/site/

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. Best Answer


    Kris Kortokrax on Mar 12, 2013

    The hearing requirements are spelled out in 67.305. It sounds like you would be able to meet the requirement as stated (quiet room).

    If not you should be able to be certified by accomplishing a Special Medical flight test as outlined in Order 8900.1, Volume 5, Chapter 8, Section 1, Paragraph 5-1526 E 1.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Matthew Waugh on Mar 15, 2013

    All good answers – although they didn’t make the specific statement – if you have been medically diagnosed with a condition that should be reported on your medical application then you MUST report it. It doesn’t matter that you can pass the test OK, a diagnosis is a diagnosis.

    If you think you’re partially deaf, well that’s your decision, if a member of the medical profession, whether they are an AME or not, thinks you’re partially deaf then it needs to be reported.

    If you do report it then as you have suggested it may delay the issuance of your medical (and the advice to contact Dr. Chien and get all your ducks in a row BEFORE presenting yourself for a medical examination is good advice).
    If you don’t report it, and you don’t get caught, well good luck to you.
    If you don’t report it and you do get caught then the whole thing gets a lot more serious and, in my opinion isn’t worth the trade-off.

    I think that the FAA often makes people jump through excessive procedures to prove that a problem is not an issue when flying, and I have medical professionals who agree with me. However – in the end, I think that the FAA will certify you as fit to fly if indeed you are fit to fly, and if they say you aren’t fit to fly then you might want to pay attention.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. Robin Brown on Mar 15, 2013

    Thank you, all, gentlemen; your advice tracks closely to my own thoughts. I have requested a consultation with my AME and asked the diagnostic data be sent. My concern was less with my AME but perhaps a clumsy outreach to learn if others tread this path and had insights.
    I have too much time and too much respect for fliers than to think of endangering anyone. If and when a time should come to ground for lack of acuity I will do it. I simply have no faith in government processes.
    Much obliged,
    Rob

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.