Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Airworthiness/Safety Directives

Asked by: 1039 views FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor, General Aviation

I'm looking for a clear answer for what the differance is between and Airworhiness Directive and a Safety Directive?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Mark Kolber on Feb 06, 2013

    Airworthiness Directives are issued by the FAA. Safety Directives are issued by the manufacturers of light sport aircraft.

    As you may already know, LSAs are issued Special Airworthiness Certificates based on “consensus standards”- standards developed by the light sport aircraft industry – rather than design, etc standards issued by the FAA. As part of that partial deferral by the FAA to the industry, part of a manufacturer’s responsibility is to “monitor and correct safety-of-flight issues through the issuance of safety directives and a continued airworthiness system that meets the identified FAA-accepted consensus standard.” See FAA Order 8130.2G – Airworthiness Certification of Aircraft and Related Products, paragraph 4038(e).

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.